Red Elm Ulmus rubra
Family: Ulmaceae (Elm)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Slippery Elm


Red Elm is similar to White Elm, but its buds are quite hairy, especially at the tips, where the hairs are very reddish-brown.  The buds are not as pointed as White or Cork Elm, though not nearly as rounded as Siberian Elm.  Its bark is more uniform in colour than the other two native Elms, but not as tight as Siberian.  The bark of the twigs tends to be a bit more grey than White or Cork Elms, and more similar to Siberian.  When leaves are found, they are larger than White Elm and are very rough and sandpapery on top.


Winter twig of Red Elm


Another view of the Winter twig of Red Elm


Another view of the winter twig


End bud of Red Elm.  Notice the reddish hairs on the end of the bud


End bud and lateral bud


Lateral bud of Red Elm


Lateral bud and leaf scar


The bark of Red Elm peels off very easily, giving rise to its other common name: Slippery Elm


Young Bark


Middle-aged bark of Red Elm


Mature, but still fairly young bark




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors