White Elm Ulmus americana
Family: Ulmaceae (Elm)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: American Elm


Though not as common as the pre-Dutch Elm Disease days, White Elm is still fairly common in Southern Ontario.  Its twigs and general appearance (especially while young) can be more similiar to Cork Elm, though when mature, White Elm's large size and arching form are more distinctive.  


White Elm twig.  The lopsided buds are characteristic of all Elms


Winter twig of White Elm, showing both the flower buds and leaf buds


Another view of the winter twig


Winter twig of White Elm


Middle-aged bark


Mature While Elm bark


The distinctive arching shape of a mature Elm




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors