European Filbert Corylus avellana
Family: Betualaceae (Birch)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: European Hazelnut

This is a relative of our own two native Hazelnuts: Beaked and American.  It is the source of commercial hazelnuts and attempts have been made to cultivate it here.  However, it is susceptible to disease, so it hasn't really caught on locally and is less likely to be found as an escapee.  It resembles the Birches more than the other Hazelnuts do, though it is certainly closer to American Hazelnut than Beaked.


Winter twig of European Filbert (the buds are plumper than the native hazelnuts)


Another view of the winter twig


Another view of the winter twig


Lateral bud and leaf scar


End bud of European Filbert


Like other members of the Birch family, European Filbert has catkins


Bark of European Filbert




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors