Winterberry Ilex verticillata
Family: Aquifoliaceae (Holly)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Black Alder

Winterberry is actually a member of the holly group, though unlike most of the others, it is deciduous.  It's found mainly in wet, swampy areas.  It's reddish berries often remain on the branches through the winter, hence the name.  Like other members of the holly genus, there are two small "stipules" on either side of the leaf scar.  These can be seen on the pictures here if you click for the full-size version.


Winter twig of Winterberry.  The berry in the background is also Winterberry


View of the end bud and lateral buds.  The stipules can be seen on the full-size picture.


Closeup of a bud and leaf scar.  There is one bundle (vein) scar inside the leaf scar.


Another view of the winter twig


Laterl buds and leaf scars


The namesake "winter berries"


Leaf of Winterberry (they are deciduous)




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors