Shellbark Hickory Carya laciniosa
Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Big Shagbark Hickory

This large tree resembles Shagbark Hickory, though it is more restricted in range.  Its nuts are bigger and with thicker husks and shells and just about every feature is a bit bigger than Shagbark.  The twigs are a more orange colour, and the midrib of  the leaf often remains attached to the twig well into the winter.


Winter twig of Shellbark Hickory


Another view of the winter twig, showing the retained midribs of the leaves.




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors