Sand Cherry Prunus pumila
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Dwarf Cherry


This is the smallest member of the cherry group that grows in this area.  It is not common in Ontario, though it may also be overlooked in areas where it is present.  It can simply be a trailing shrub, but usually is somewhat erect.  The buds and twigs are more similar to Pin Cherry than the other cherries.  The larger size of Pin Cherry would be one good indication of species.  Like Pin Cherry, the buds are reddish and fairly rounded, and the terminal buds are often clustered.  However, Sand Cherry often has doubled or tripled lateral buds as well.


Winter twig of Sand Cherry


Another view of the winter twig


Winter twig of Sand Cherry


A double lateral bud and leaf scar


Triple lateral bud and leaf scar


Clustered lateral buds


Bark of Sand Cherry




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors