Manitoba Maple Acer negundo
Family: Aceraceae (Maple)
Branching: Opposite
Other names: Box-elder, Ash-leaf Maple


This is a very common tree in many areas.  It especially grows well along river and stream banks.  It is different from the other maples in a few ways.  Most obviously (in the summer) it has compound leaves.  Differing from the other maples, it often retains most of its keys all winter long (like some Ashes as well).  It twigs are often covered with a white waxy "bloom"


Manitoba Maple twig.   Usually they are reddish-purple, and have a white, waxy coating called a "bloom".


Another view of a Manitoba Maple twig


Lateral buds and leaf scars (which meet in the middle of the twig)


The white "bloom" rubs off easily.  Also, notice how the leaf scars on either side of the twig
meet in the middle.


Often the twigs are a light yellow-green.  Depending where on the tree they are growing, twigs vary
in size, colour, and presence of the bloom.  


Bark of a mature tree.  When seen next to other species, the trunk often has a noticeable yellowish tinge.


The two in the foreground as well as the sprawling tree in the back are all Manitoba Maples, illustrating its
scrubby appearance and retained keys (most obvious on the front right tree).


Manitoba Maple very commonly send out shoots from the main trunk, even on old and mature trees




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors