Hop-tree Ptelea trifoliata
Family: Rutaceae (Cirtrus)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Stinking-ash, Wafer-ash


This small tree is rare in Canada and can only be found in a few locations.  Its buds and leaf scars are very distinctive, as are its fruits when seen.  


Winter twig of Hop-tree


Winter twig, and "end bud"


Winter twig of Hop-tree


Buds are small, white and hairy, and almost encircled by the leaf scar


The fruit of Hop-tree and reason for the common name of "Wafer-ash"


A closer view of one fruit


Hop-tree bark


Another view of the bark




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors