Gray Dogwood Cornus racemosa
Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Branching: Opposite
Other names: Red-panicled Dogwood


This is a common shrub in wet open areas, such as ditches.  It is most conspicuous in the fall, when its red leaves and panicles (the "stems" of the fruit clusters) contrast with its white berries.  The older branches and main stem are gray


Winter twig of Grey Dogwood


Lateral buds


The grey stems


The pith is a very light brown




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors