Flowering Dogwood Cornus florida
Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Branching: Opposite
Other names: Eastern Flowering Dogwood


This is typically the largest Dogwood in this range, regularly growing to the size of a small tree.  In the spring its showy white "flowers" (actually the enlarged leafy structures surrounding the flowers) make it a common ornamental.  It is a southern tree, and mostly just found in southern Ontario.  Most of these pictures were taken in early spring so the buds are more enlarged than they would normally be.


Winter twig of Flowering Dogwood.  The flower bud is large and bulbous


Another view of the flower bud


Winter twig of Flowering Dogwood (picture taken in December)


The lateral buds are very small and not easily seen, but the leaf
scar meets in the middle of twig, almost like a sheath.


Closeup of the leaf scar


These buds are starting to open, but this shows the dark maroon colour of the winter twig


Young bark acquires a faint striping effect similar to Silky and Alternate-leaved Dogwoods


Slightly older bark


Mature bark acquires squarish scaly plates (this is still a fairly young plant)


A retained fruit of Flowering Dogwood




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors