Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa
Family: 
Fagaceae (Beech)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Mossycup Oak


Bur Oak is in the White Oak group.  It is quite common in southern Ontario and often mature trees are found growing along the edges of fields.  In the winter, mature trees are very conspicuous, especially when growing out in the open.  They are very large, with huge branches.  As far as volume goes, they are often the largest trees in the area.  Young bark often has corky ridges, but they are not always obvious.  The other distinctive feature is the acorns, which have a shaggy cap


Bur Oak end buds


Another view of and end bud.  The "hairy" shoots off the top are quite common.


Lateral bud


Another view of the Bur Oak winter twig


Corky ridges beginning to form on a twig


Another view of the corky ridges


Mature bark becomes somewhat furrowed, but still slightly scaly


Another mature Bur Oak


The shaggy cap of a Bur Oak acorn


The distintive Bur Oak leaf, with one very deeply indented lobe in the middle.


A mature Bur Oak


A closer view of the bark of a mature Bur Oak




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors