Apple Malus sylvestris
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Branching: Alternate
Other names: Pyrus malus

Due to its popularity as a fruit, the European Apple is commonly planted in orchards and yards, often escaping and becoming naturalized in many locations.  Its buds are covered in fine white hairs, especially near the tips, and often the twigs are hairy too.  Its young bark is orange and it usually has "dwarf shoots".  Unlike crabapple, these are not normally thorn-tipped.  Domestic Pear can look very similar to apple.


Winter twig of the common Apple


Another winter twig of Apple


End bud and lateral bud


Lateral bud and leaf scar


A particularly hairy twig on a young plant


Dwarf shoots are common on the branches


Close up of a dwarf shoot


Another dwarf shoot


Another dwarf shoot


Dwarf shoots on a main branch


Bark is usually orangish


Bark as it matures


The familiar fruit of the common Apple




Back to the main page

copyright 2008 Josh Sayers
please email me with any questions, comments, or errors